Parade Locations - Past & Future

The National Parade Committee actively seeks out each year’s Parade venue and is always looking for new places and ideas.  If your Region would like to see a Parade in your local area, please contact the National Parade Committee Chair. While we cannot promise you a particular year, we can promise that we will take a serious look at venues in your area the next time Parade is headed to your part of the country. The good news is that you don’t have to do any more than that, the Parade Committee will handle everything else!

Year Host Region/Zone Location Parade Chair
2015 National PCA French Lick, IN Susan Brown
2014 National PCA Monterey, CA Susan Brown
2013 National PCA Traverse City, MI Susan Brown
2012 National PCA Salt Lake City, UT Susan Brown
2011 National PCA Savannah, GA Tom Brown

2010

National PCA

St. Charles, IL

Tom Brown

2009

Alpine Mountain/Rocky Mountain

Keystone, CO

Kathy and Walt Fricke

2008

Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Harvey Yancey

2007

San Diego

San Diego, CA

Ruth and Paul Young

2006

Oregon

Portland, OR

John Draneas

2005

Zone 2

Hershey, PA

Bob Gutjahr and Manny Alban

2004

Maverick

Fort Worth, TX

Jan Mayo

2003

Suncoast

Wesley Chapel, FL

Bill and Ellen Riley

2002

Silver Sage

Boise, ID

Vicki Pentecost

2001

Milwaukee

Milwaukee, WI

Gary and Renee Messing

2000

Zone 7

Sacramento, CA

Mike Lommatzsch and Rik Larson

1999

Rennsport

Mont Tremblant, Quebec

Michel Galarneau and Rob Martin

1998

Alpine Mountain/Rocky Mountain

Steamboat Springs, CO

Dale Thero

1997

Coastal Bend

San Antonio, TX

Laura P. Olson

1996

War Bonnet/Cimmaron

Grand Lake O’Cherokees, OK

Ted Kelly and Al Lang

1995

Oregon

Portland, OR

Chuck Hervey

1994

Zone 1

Lake Placid, NY

Dave Webber

1993

Ohio Valley

Cincinnatti, OH

Steve Southard

1992

San Diego

San Diego, CA

Tom Hauseur, Jr.

1991

Northeast

Boston, MA

Dave Weber

1990

Zone 7

Monterey, CA

Gene Gilpin

1989

Southeast Michigan

Traverse City, MI

Francie Kish

1988

Alpine Mountain/Rocky Mountain

Colorado Springs, CO

Allan Worrell

1987

Maverick

Dallas/Fort Worth, TX

Terri Davis

1986

Downeast

Portland, ME

Bill Gowen

1985

Zone 8

Costa Mesa, CA

Mike Springer

1984

Chicago

Appleton, WI

Neil Holleb

1983

Missouri Regions

Lake of the Ozarks, MO

Donald L. Johnson

1982

Zone 7

Reno, NV

Dave Eckert

1981

Smoky Mountain

Asheville, NC

Mike Parker

1980

Oregon

Portland, OR

Steve George

1979

Potomac

Reston, VA

Walt Woodhead

1978

Rocky Mountain

Aspen, CO

Norman A. Martin

1977

San Diego

San Diego, CA

C. Tom Hauseur

1976

Nord Stern

Brainerd, MN

Dave Morse

1975

Pacific Northwest

Seattle, WA

William E. Pielow

1974

Riesentoter/Northern New Jersey

Pocono Manor, PA

Dennis Thovson

1973

Zone 7

Monterey, CA

Robert V. Little

1972

Chicago

Lake Geneva, WI

Wayne Potter and Jerry Meyer

1971

Silver Sage

Sun Valley, ID

Mick Williams

1970

Northeast

Newton, MA

Charles R. Dow

1969

Orange Coast

Anaheim, CA

George McClelland and John Collier

1968

Gold Coast

West Palm Beach, FL

Walter Lohmann

1967

Potomac

Arlington, VA

Robert S. Lee

1966

Rocky Mountain

Colorado Springs, CO

Leroy Spanjol

1965

Los Angeles

Santa Barbara, CA

Ray Hulen and Keith White

1964

Chicago

Nippersink Manor, WI

Harry Willwerth

1963

Eastern Pennsylvania

Split Rock/Poconos, PA

Charlie Beidler

1962

Golden Gate

Monterey, CA

Frank Dwinell

1961

Northeast

Berkshires, MA

J. Edward Heath

1960

Rocky Mountain

Aspen, CO

Jim Stubbs

1959

Chicago-Milwaukee

Nippersink Manor, WI

Bud Blake

1958

Central New York

Binghamton, NY

Max Bunnell

1957

Potomac

Gaithersburgh, MD

William J. Scholar

1956

Potomac

Gaithersburgh, MD

William J. Scholar